ML
Mikael Ljungberg

Mikael Ljungberg

SWESWEMen
Birth dateJun 8, 1992
Height-
Weight-

Mikael Ljungberg is a Sweden thrower, born on June 8, 1992. He competes primarily in the SP, DT and DiscusThro.

His personal bests include 14.41 in the SP, 53.98 in the DT, 53.86 in the DiscusThro and 15.18 in the ShotPut(6k. He is currently active on the international athletics circuit, representing Sweden.

Key facts
Discus Throw
53.98
2016 season best
53.98
Jun 6, 2016
Age
34 years old

As of Sep 23, 2026: Discus Throw 53.98, 2016 season best 53.98 (Jun 6, 2016) · 34 years old

Performance Charts

Season bests

SeasonDisciplineResultWindDateTrendCompetitions
2016
DT
53.98-Jun 6, 2016
-
2015
DT
50.53-Jun 27, 2015
-
2014
DT
52.91-Aug 2, 2014
-
2013
DT
53.42-Jun 29, 2013
-
2012
SP
14.41-Aug 10, 2012--
2012
DT
52.32-Jul 24, 2012
-
2011
ShotPut(6k
15.18-Aug 28, 2011
-
2011
DT
48.95-Aug 13, 2011
-
2011
DiscusThro
53.86-May 21, 2011
-
2010
ShotPut(6k
14.29-Jan 30, 2010
-
2010
DT
48.43-Aug 21, 2010
-
2010
DiscusThro
51.72-Jul 3, 2010
-
2009
DiscusThro
55.00-Aug 29, 2009
-

2016

2 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
DT
50.00-Jun 18Bottnaryd Throwing Meeting, Bottnaryd
DT
53.98-Jun 6Södertälje

2015

2 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
DT
49.63-Aug 8Swedish Championships, Söderhamn
DT
50.53-Jun 27Bottnaryd Throwing Meeting, Bottnaryd

2014

2 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
DT
51.20-Aug 10Gävle Swedish U23 Championships, Gävle
DT
52.91-Aug 2Swedish Championships, Umea

2013

7 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
DT
51.33-Aug 11Västeras Swedish U23 Championships, Västerås
DT
53.20-Jul 11Tampere European U23 Championships, Ratinan Stadion, Tampere
DT
53.20-Jul 10Tampere European U23 Championships, Ratinan Stadion, Tampere
DT
48.62-Jul 7Helsingborg Öresundsspelen
DT
51.00-Jun 30Göteborg Världsungdomsspelen, Göteborg
DT
53.42-Jun 29Bottnaryd Throwing Meeting, Bottnaryd
DT
51.00-Jun 28Göteborg Världsungdomsspelen, Göteborg

2012

10 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
DT
50.57-Aug 11Sollentuna Swedish U23 Championships, Sollentuna
SP
14.41-Aug 10Sollentuna Swedish U23 Championships, Sollentuna
DT
52.32-Jul 24Göteborg Night of Athletics, Göteborg
DT
51.45-Jul 22Jessheim Nordic Baltic U23 Championships, Jessheim
DT
49.33-Jul 12Sätra
DT
48.30-Jul 1Helsingborg Öresundsspelen, Helsingborg
DT
48.86-Jun 16Bottnaryd Throwing Meeting, Bottnaryd
DT
48.38-Jun 6Södertälje
DT
49.08-May 26Nyköping
SP
13.33-May 26Nyköping

2011

11 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
DiscusThro
52.13-Sep 4Copenhagen Nordic Junior Championships, København
ShotPut(6k
15.18-Aug 28Vellinge Swedish Junior Championships, Vellinge
DiscusThro
51.51-Aug 27Vellinge Swedish Junior Championships, Vellinge
DT
48.95-Aug 13Swedish Championships, Gävle
DT
48.25-Aug 5Västeras Gurkspelen, Västerås
DiscusThro
48.41-Jul 23European Junior Championships
DiscusThro
48.41-Jul 21European Junior Championships
DiscusThro
51.02-Jul 10Göteborg Världsungdomsspelen, Göteborg
DiscusThro
51.02-Jul 8Göteborg Världsungdomsspelen, Göteborg
DiscusThro
53.65-May 28Nyköping Throwing Meeting, Nyköping - U20 Events
DiscusThro
53.86-May 21Halle Hallesche Erdgas - Werfertage, Halle - U20 Events

2010

6 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
DiscusThro
51.65-Aug 29Akureyri Nordic Junior Match, Akureyri
DT
48.43-Aug 21Swedish Championships, Falun
DiscusThro
50.77-Jul 31Västeras Gurkspelen, Västerås - U20 Events
DT
47.33-Jul 30Västeras Gurkspelen, Västerås
DiscusThro
51.72-Jul 3Bottnaryd Throwing Meeting, Bottnaryd - U20 Events
ShotPut(6k
14.29-Jan 30Norrköping Indoor Games, Norrköping (i) - U20 Events

2009

3 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
DiscusThro
55.00-Aug 29Göteborg SWE-FIN Match, Göteborg - U18 Events
DiscusThro
54.21-Jul 18Gävle Valbo Games, Gävle - U18 Events
DiscusThro
53.49-Jul 8Bressanone IAAF World Youth Championships

Honours

No medals

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is Mikael Ljungberg's Discus Throw personal best?

Mikael Ljungberg's Discus Throw personal best is 53.98, set on Jun 6, 2016 in Södertälje (SWE).

Which events does Mikael Ljungberg compete in?

Mikael Ljungberg competes in the Discus Throw.

How did Mikael Ljungberg perform in 2016?

2016 season best: 53.98, set on Jun 6, 2016.