LY
Liujing Yang

Liujing Yang

CHNCHNWomen
Birth dateAug 22, 1998
Height-
Weight-

Liujing Yang is a China race walker, born on August 22, 1998. She competes primarily in the 20kmW, 5Kilometre and 10Kilometr.

Her personal bests include 1:25:59 in the 20kmW, 22:31 in the 5Kilometre, 43:22 in the 10Kilometr, 46:25.37 in the 10,000Metr and 1:32:08 in the HalfMarath. She has earned 3 gold and 1 bronze medals in major international competitions. She is currently active on the international athletics circuit, representing China.

Key facts
20 km race walk
1:25:59
Half Marathon Race Walk
1:32:08
2026 season best
1:32:08
Mar 1, 2026 · Taicang (CHN)
Last competition
National Race Walking Grand Prix 3
Jun 13, 2026 · 1:37:09
Medals
World Championships: 1 bronze
Age
28 years old

As of Sep 23, 2026: 20 km race walk 1:25:59, Half Marathon Race Walk 1:32:08, 2026 season best 1:32:08 (Mar 1, 2026, Taicang (CHN)) · Last competition: National Race Walking Grand Prix 3, Jun 13, 2026, 1:37:09 · World Championships: 1 bronze · 28 years old

PB

Personal bests

20kmW
1:25:59
5Kilometre
22:31
10Kilometr
43:22
10,000Metr
46:25.37
HalfMarath
1:32:08
🏅

Medals

🥇🥈🥉Total
World Championships--11

Performance Charts

Season bests

SeasonDisciplineResultWindDateTrendCompetitions
2026
HalfMarath
1:32:08-Mar 1, 2026-Chinese Race Walking Grand Prix
2025
10Kilometr
44:56-Jun 1, 2025
IV GP Internacional Madrid Marcha Silbo Telecom
2025
20kmW
1:29:30-Mar 1, 2025
Chinese Race Walking Grand Prix, Taicang
2025
MarathonRa
3:01:38-Mar 30, 2025
National Race Walking Grand Prix 2
2024
20kmW
1:29:20-Mar 3, 2024
Chinese Race Walking Grand Prix
2024
MarathonRa
3:06:16-May 19, 2024
Chinese Race Walking Championships, Huangshan
2023
10Kilometr
45:37-Apr 30, 2023
II Gran Premio Internacional Finetwork Madrid Marcha
2023
20kmW
1:28:51-Mar 5, 2023
National Race Walking Grand Prix 1 (WCH & Asian Games Trial)
2023
MarathonRa
3:05:31-Nov 26, 2023
Race Walking in Osaka Nakanoshima, Osaka
2022
10Kilometr
43:22-Apr 17, 2022
Hangzhou (CHN)
2022
20kmW
1:28:12-Sep 24, 2022
Xi'an (CHN)
2021
20kmW
1:25:59-Mar 20, 2021
Huangshan (CHN)
2020
20kmW
1:31:00-Sep 20, 2020
Chinese Race Walking Championships
2019
20kmW
1:27:15-Mar 10, 2019
Huangshan (CHN)
2018
20kmW
1:29:31-Sep 7, 2018
Xi'an Chinese Autumn Race Walking Championships
2017
10Kilometr
43:40-Mar 4, 2017
Huangshan (CHN)
2016
10Kilometr
44:49-Mar 5, 2016
Huangshan (CHN)
2015
5Kilometre
22:31-Mar 20, 2015
Beijing (CHN)
2015
10,000Metr
46:25.37-Oct 24, 2015-Fuzhou (CHN)
2015
10Kilometr
47:30-Sep 5, 2015
Changbaishan (CHN)
2014
10Kilometr
47:42-Feb 27, 2014
Huangshan (CHN)
2013
5Kilometre
23:13-Mar 1, 2013
Taicang (CHN)

2026

3 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
HalfMarath
1:37:09-Jun 13National Race Walking Grand Prix 3
HalfMarath
1:33:22-May 23XXXIX Gran Premio Cantones de A Coruna de Marcha
HalfMarath
1:32:08-Mar 1Chinese Race Walking Grand Prix

2024

6 performances

2022

5 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
20kmW
1:28:12-Sep 24Shaanxi Race Walking Base Permit Meeting, Xi'an
10Kilometr
43:22-Apr 17Exciting Hangzhou Race Walking World Championships & Asian Games Trials, Hangzhou
20kmW
1:34:59-Mar 5World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships, Muscat
20kmW
1:34:59-Mar 4World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships, Muscat
20kmW
1:29:43-Jan 22First Race Walking selection of athletes to Muscat, Nanjing

2021

5 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
20kmW
1:27:47-Sep 2414th National Games
20kmW
1:30:35-Sep 2214th National Games
20kmW
1:30:35-Sep 2014th National Games
20kmW
1:29:54-May 8Race Walking Tournament, Taicang - Open Event
20kmW
1:25:59-Mar 20Chinese Winter Race Walking Championships, Huangshan

2020

1 performance
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
20kmW
1:31:00-Sep 20Chinese Race Walking Championships

2019

8 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
20kmW
1:33:17-Sep 29IAAF World Championships in Athletics
20kmW
1:33:17-Sep 28IAAF World Championships in Athletics
20kmW
1:30:11-Sep 7Chinese Race Walking Championships, Leshan
50kmW
DNF-Sep 7Chinese Race Walking Championships, Leshan
20kmW
1:30:11-Sep 6Chinese Race Walking Championships, Leshan
20kmW
1:34:10-Jul 20National Race Walking Tournament, Changbaishan
20kmW
1:29:30-May 112019 IAAF Race Walking Challenge, Taicang
20kmW
1:27:15-Mar 10China National Race Walking Grand Prix 1, Huangshan

2018

3 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
20kmW
1:29:31-Sep 7Xi'an Chinese Autumn Race Walking Championships
20kmW
1:34:15-May 5IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships
20kmW
1:29:56-Mar 3Huangshan Chinese Race Walking Grand Prix, Huangshan

2017

2 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
10Kilometr
44:21-Sep 4Tianjin
10Kilometr
43:40-Mar 4Huangshan

2016

1 performance
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
10Kilometr
44:49-Mar 5Huangshan
Showing 1 - 50 of 56

Honours

🥇

Chinese Race Walking Championships

Marathon Race Walk Mixed Relay

2024
🥇

Chinese Race Walking Championships

20 Kilometres Race Walk

2024
🥇

Asian Athletics Championships

20 Kilometres Race Walk

2023
7

World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships

20 Kilometres Race Walk

2022
🥉

IAAF World Championships in Athletics

20 Kilometres Race Walk

2019
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is Liujing Yang's 20 km race walk personal best?

Liujing Yang's 20 km race walk personal best is 1:25:59, set on Mar 20, 2021 in Huangshan (CHN).

Which events does Liujing Yang compete in?

Liujing Yang competes in the 20 km race walk and Half Marathon Race Walk.

How did Liujing Yang perform in 2026?

2026 season best: 1:32:08, set on Mar 1, 2026 in Taicang (CHN). Last competition: National Race Walking Grand Prix 3 on Jun 13, 2026, 1:37:09.

How many medals has Liujing Yang won?

Liujing Yang has won 1 World Championships medal.