
José Mauricio Arteaga
José Mauricio Arteaga is a Ecuador race walker, born on August 8, 1988. He competes primarily in the 20kmW, 35kmW and 10Kilometr.
His personal bests include 1:21:08 in the 20kmW, 2:48:36 in the 35kmW, 42:35 in the 10Kilometr, 1:22:18.16 in the 20,000Metr and 40:16.25 in the 10,000Metr. He has earned 3 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medals in major international competitions. He is currently active on the international athletics circuit, representing Ecuador.
As of Sep 26, 2026: 20 km race walk 1:21:08, 20,000 Metres 1:22:18.16, 2022 season best 2:48:36 (Jan 8, 2022, Machala (ECU)) · Last competition: Camponeato Nacional Interclubes de Marcha Atletica, Jan 8, 2022, 2:48:36 · 38 years old
Personal bests
Performance Charts
Season bests
| Season | Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Trend | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 35kmW | 2:48:36 | - | Jan 8, 2022 | - | Camponeato Nacional Interclubes de Marcha Atletica |
| 2021 | 10,000Metr | 41:19.69 | - | Apr 18, 2021 | ↑ | Ecuadorean Championships |
| 2021 | 20kmW | 1:24:24 | - | Jun 5, 2021 | ↑ | Gran Premio Cantones de La Coruña - Trofeo Sergio Vázquez |
| 2020 | 20kmW | 1:26:16 | - | Mar 7, 2020 | ↑ | South American Race Walking Championships |
| 2019 | 10,000Metr | 40:16.25 | - | Jan 9, 2019 | ↑ | Supernova 4 |
| 2019 | 10Kilometr | 40:16.25 | - | Jan 9, 2019 | ↑ | Supernova 4 |
| 2019 | 20kmW | 1:22:23 | - | Aug 4, 2019 | ↑ | Pan American Games |
| 2018 | 20,000Metr | 1:22:18.16 | - | Aug 26, 2018 | ↑ | Trujillo Ibero American Championships, Trujillo |
| 2018 | 20kmW | 1:23:13 | - | Mar 10, 2018 | ↑ | Sucúa South American Race Walking Championships, Sucúa |
| 2017 | 10,000Metr | 42:45.59 | - | May 21, 2017 | ↑ | Cuenca (ECU) |
| 2017 | 20kmW | 1:22:28 | - | Aug 13, 2017 | ↑ | IAAF World Championships in Athletics, Olympic Stadium, London |
| 2017 | 20,000Metr | 1:24:40.0h | - | Jun 25, 2017 | ↑ | Asunción (PAR) |
| 2016 | 20kmW | 1:21:08 | - | May 7, 2016 | ↑ | IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships |
| 2015 | 20kmW | 1:22:37 | - | Oct 25, 2015 | ↑ | Valley Cottage, NY (USA) |
| 2015 | 20,000Metr | 1:24:18.00 | - | Jun 12, 2015 | ↑ | Lima (PER) |
| 2014 | 20kmW | 1:21:46 | - | May 4, 2014 | ↑ | IAAF World Race Walking Cup |
| 2014 | 20,000Metr | 1:23:19.3h | - | Mar 15, 2014 | ↑ | Santiago de Chile (CHI) |
| 2013 | 20kmW | 1:25:59 | - | Jul 8, 2013 | ↑ | Central Stadium, Kazan (RUS) |
| 2012 | 20kmW | 1:21:56 | - | Apr 1, 2012 | ↑ | Eugene, OR (USA) |
| 2012 | 20,000Metr | 1:29:38.0h | - | May 31, 2012 | ↑ | Cuenca (ECU) |
| 2011 | 20,000Metr | 1:23:46.5h | - | Jun 5, 2011 | ↑ | Buenos Aires (ARG) |
| 2011 | 20kmW | 1:23:54 | - | Oct 30, 2011 | ↑ | Congers, NY (USA) |
| 2010 | 10,000Metr | 43:34.85 | - | Feb 20, 2010 | ↑ | Cuenca (ECU) |
| 2010 | 20kmW | 1:28:22 | - | Oct 31, 2010 | ↑ | Congers, NY (USA) |
| 2010 | 20,000Metr | 1:30:12.1h | - | Mar 21, 2010 | ↑ | Medellín (COL) |
| 2009 | 10,000Metr | 42:24.5h | - | May 16, 2009 | ↑ | Quito (ECU) |
| 2009 | 20kmW | 1:23:18 | - | Jun 20, 2009 | ↑ | La Coruña (ESP) |
| 2008 | 20kmW | 1:25:13 | - | May 10, 2008 | ↑ | Cheboksary IAAF World Race Walking Cup |
| 2008 | 20,000Metr | 1:26:59.0h | - | Sep 7, 2008 | ↑ | Estadio Atlético de la VIDENA, Lima (PER) |
| 2007 | 10Kilometr | 42:35 | - | Mar 11, 2007 | ↑ | Cuenca (ECU) |
| 2006 | 10Kilometr | 42:42 | - | May 13, 2006 | ↑ | La Coruna IAAF World Race Walking Cup, La Coruña - Junior Races |
| 2006 | 10,000Metr | 46:13.65 | - | Aug 19, 2006 | ↑ | Beijing IAAF World Junior Championships, Chaoyang Sport Center, Beijing |
| 2005 | 10Kilometr | 43:12 | - | Oct 1, 2005 | ↑ | Rosario (ARG) |
| 2005 | 10,000Metr | 46:11.35 | - | Jul 16, 2005 | ↑ | Marrakesh IAAF World Youth Championships, Sidi Youssef Ben Ali, Marrakech |
| 2004 | 10Kilometr | 46:46 | - | Apr 4, 2004 | ↑ | Los Angeles (CHI) |
2022
1 performance| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
35kmW | 2:48:36 | - | Jan 8 | Camponeato Nacional Interclubes de Marcha Atletica |
2021
4 performances| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20kmW | 1:24:24 | - | Jun 5 | Gran Premio Cantones de La Coruña - Trofeo Sergio Vázquez |
20kmW | 1:24:32 | - | May 7 | Pan American Race Walking Cup, Guayaquil |
10,000Metr | 41:19.69 | - | Apr 18 | Ecuadorean Championships |
20kmW | 1:25:28 | - | Mar 13 | Ecuadorean Race Walking Championships |
2020
2 performances| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20kmW | 1:26:16 | - | Mar 7 | South American Race Walking Championships |
20kmW | 1:27:19 | - | Feb 15 | Interclubs Race Walking Meeting, Macas |
2019
9 performances| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20kmW | DNF | - | Sep 28 | IAAF World Championships in Athletics |
20kmW | 1:22:23 | - | Aug 4 | Pan American Games |
20kmW | 1:26:24 | - | Apr 20 | IAAF Race Walking Challenge, Lázaro Cárdenas |
20kmW | 1:24:18 | - | Mar 9 | Ecuadorian Race Walking Championships |
20kmW | 1:23:53 | - | Feb 10 | Oceania 20km Race Walking Championships, Adelaide |
10Kilometr | 40:20.29 | - | Jan 28 | Supernova, Canberra |
10,000Metr | 40:20.29 | - | Jan 28 | Supernova, Canberra |
10Kilometr | 40:16.25 | - | Jan 9 | Supernova 4 |
10,000Metr | 40:16.25 | - | Jan 9 | Supernova 4 |
2018
7 performances| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20kmW | 1:26:33 | - | Sep 24 | Suzhou Around Taihu International Race Walking 2018, Suzhou |
20,000Metr | 1:22:18.16 | - | Aug 26 | Trujillo Ibero American Championships, Trujillo |
20kmW | 1:23:49 | - | May 6 | IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships |
20kmW | 1:23:49 | - | May 5 | IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships |
20kmW | 1:23:13 | - | Mar 10 | Sucúa South American Race Walking Championships, Sucúa |
20kmW | 1:25:10 | - | Feb 24 | Monterrey Memorial Jerzy Hausleber, Monterrey |
20kmW | 1:27:36 | - | Jan 27 | Sucúa |
2017
9 performances| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20kmW | 1:27:03 | - | Nov 22 | Santa Marta Juegos Bolivarianos, Santa Marta |
20kmW | 1:22:28 | - | Aug 13 | IAAF World Championships in Athletics, Olympic Stadium, London |
20kmW | 1:22:28 | - | Aug 5 | IAAF World Championships in Athletics, Olympic Stadium, London |
20,000Metr | 1:24:40.0HT | - | Jun 25 | Asunción South American Championships, Asunción |
10,000Metr | 42:45.59 | - | May 21 | Cuenca Ecuadorian Championships, Cuenca |
20kmW | 1:23:26 | - | May 13 | Lima Pan-American Race Walking Cup, Lima |
20kmW | 1:25:34 | - | Apr 15 | Sucúa |
20kmW | 1:25:28 | - | Mar 19 | Monterrey Circuito Internacional de Marcha, Monterrey |
20kmW | 1:27:56 | - | Mar 12 | Ciudad Juárez Circuito Internacional de Marcha, Ciudad Juárez |
2016
4 performances| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20kmW | DQ | - | Aug 16 | The XXXI Olympic Games |
20kmW | 1:21:08 | - | May 7 | IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships |
20kmW | 1:30:05 | - | Apr 3 | South American Race Walking Championships, Guayaquil |
20kmW | 1:26:47 | - | Mar 6 | Ciudad Juárez Circuito Internacional de Marcha, Ciudad Juárez |
2015
6 performances| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20kmW | 1:22:37 | - | Oct 25 | Valley Cottage Race Walk Meeting, Valley Cottage, NY |
20kmW | 1:25:50 | - | Aug 23 | IAAF World Championships, National Stadium, Beijing |
20,000Metr | 1:24:18.00 | - | Jun 12 | Lima South American Championships, Lima |
20kmW | 1:24:05 | - | May 9 | Arica Pan American Race Walking Cup, Arica |
20kmW | 1:26:58 | - | Apr 4 | Sucúa Ecuadorian Race Walking Championships, Sucúa |
20kmW | 1:28:36 | - | Mar 7 | Chihuahua Circuito Internacional de Marcha, Chihuahua |
2014
3 performances| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20kmW | 1:21:46 | - | May 4 | IAAF World Race Walking Cup |
20,000Metr | 1:23:19.3HT | - | Mar 15 | Santiago de Chile South American Games, Santiago de Chile |
20kmW | 1:27:52 | - | Feb 15 | South American Race Walking Championships, Cochabamba |
2013
5 performances| Discipline | Result | Wind | Date | Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20kmW | 1:26:13 | - | Nov 27 | Trujillo Bolivarian Games, Trujillo |
20kmW | 1:27:35 | - | Aug 15 | IAAF World Championships, Luzhniki Stadion, Moskva |
20kmW | 1:27:35 | - | Aug 11 | IAAF World Championships, Luzhniki Stadion, Moskva |
20kmW | 1:25:59 | - | Jul 8 | Universiade, Central Stadium, Kazan |
20kmW | 1:26:13 | - | May 25 | Guatemala City Pan American Race Walking Cup, Ciudad de Guatemala |
Honours
South American Race Walking Championships
20 Kilometres Race Walk
Pan American Games
20 Kilometres Race Walk
Trujillo Ibero American Championships
20,000 Metres Race Walk
Sucúa South American Race Walking Championships
20 Kilometres Race Walk
Asunción South American Championships
20,000 Metres Race Walk
IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships
20 Kilometres Race Walk
South American Championships
20,000 Metres Race Walk
Medellín South American U23 Championships
20,000 Metres Race Walk
Lima South American U23 Championships
20,000 Metres Race Walk
Frequently asked questions
What is José Mauricio Arteaga's 20 km race walk personal best?
José Mauricio Arteaga's 20 km race walk personal best is 1:21:08, set on May 7, 2016 in Roma (ITA).
Which events does José Mauricio Arteaga compete in?
José Mauricio Arteaga competes in the 20 km race walk and 20,000 Metres.
How did José Mauricio Arteaga perform in 2022?
2022 season best: 2:48:36, set on Jan 8, 2022 in Machala (ECU). Last competition: Camponeato Nacional Interclubes de Marcha Atletica on Jan 8, 2022, 2:48:36.