HJ

Henrik JAKOBSSON

SWESWEMen
Birth dateJan 1, 1988
Height-
Weight-

Henrik JAKOBSSON is a Sweden middle-distance runner, born on January 1, 1988. He competes primarily in the 800m, 1500m and 3000m.

His personal bests include 2:00.21 in the 800m, 3:57.30 in the 1500m, 8:27.05 in the 3000m, 15:22.23 in the 5000m and 9:11.90 in the 3000mSt. He is currently active on the international athletics circuit, representing Sweden.

Key facts
1500 m
3:57.30
2013 season best
3:58.13
Aug 22, 2013
Last competition
Stockholm DN Galan, Olympiastadion, Stockholm - Diamond Discipline
Aug 22, 2013 · 3:58.13
Age
38 years old

As of Sep 22, 2026: 1500 m 3:57.30, 2013 season best 3:58.13 (Aug 22, 2013) · Last competition: Stockholm DN Galan, Olympiastadion, Stockholm - Diamond Discipline, Aug 22, 2013, 3:58.13 · 38 years old

PB

Personal bests

2:00.21
3:57.30
3000m
8:27.05
15:22.23
9:11.90
1500m-short-track
4:03.84
2000Metres
6:39.35
3000m-short-track
8:39.41
800m-short-track
2:00.21

Performance Charts

Season bests

SeasonDisciplineResultWindDateTrendCompetitions
2013
1500m
3:58.13-Aug 22, 2013-Stockholm DN Galan, Olympiastadion, Stockholm - Diamond Discipline
2011
3000mSt
9:37.47-Jul 10, 2011-Göteborg Världsungdomsspelen, Göteborg

2013

1 performance
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
1500m
3:58.13-Aug 22Stockholm DN Galan, Olympiastadion, Stockholm - Diamond Discipline

2012

1 performance
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
3000mSt
9:31.89-Jul 7Göteborg Världsungdomsspelen

2011

2 performances
DisciplineResultWindDateCompetitions
3000mSt
9:37.47-Jul 10Göteborg Världsungdomsspelen, Göteborg
3000mSt
9:37.47-Jul 8Göteborg Världsungdomsspelen, Göteborg

Honours

No medals

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is Henrik JAKOBSSON's 1500 m personal best?

Henrik JAKOBSSON's 1500 m personal best is 3:57.30, set on Jun 4, 2013 in Jönköping (SWE).

Which events does Henrik JAKOBSSON compete in?

Henrik JAKOBSSON competes in the 1500 m.

How did Henrik JAKOBSSON perform in 2013?

2013 season best: 3:58.13, set on Aug 22, 2013. Last competition: Stockholm DN Galan, Olympiastadion, Stockholm - Diamond Discipline on Aug 22, 2013, 3:58.13.